Other Websites

Our site contains links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links as points of reference and convenience only, you are entering another website for which Ebenezer UMC has no responsibility and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third party websites or association with their operators. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on all such sites as their policies may differ from ours.

Trademarks and Copyrights; All Rights Reserved

Ebenezer United Methodist Church reserves all of its rights and does not grant any express or implied rights to you or any other user of the website under any trademark, copyright, trade secret or other intellectual property law, except as provided below with regard to the use of downloaded messages. The website and all the  text, graphics, pictures, audio messages, video materials, downloadable materials and all other materials and content on the website are copyrighted by and are the property of Ebenezer UMC. You may not use them in any manner without the express written consent of Ebenezer United Methodist Church. 

Ebenezer United Methodist Church maintains this website as a service to its members and visitors. The privacy policy set forth below governs your use of this website, and by using the website you agree to be bound by them. If you do not agree with our privacy policy, please do not use this website. At Ebenezer UMC, we recognize that privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use our services as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Personal Information and Other Data We Collect

Ebenezer United Methodist Church collects personal information when you register for an Ebenezer United Methodist Church service or otherwise voluntarily provide such information. We may combine personal information collected from you with information from other Ebenezer UMC services or third parties to provide a better user experience, including customizing content for you. We maintain a list of e-mail addresses to which we send a monthly newsletter or updates about events at Ebenezer UMC and associated ministries including events attended and our summer camp program. Members of this list may choose to unsubscribe by sending us their request. Ebenezer UMC uses cookies, small text files stored on your hard drive, to save your personal settings and other technologies to enhance your online experience and to learn about how you use Ebenezer UMC services in order to improve the quality of our services. Ebenezer United Methodist Church's servers automatically record information when you visit our website or use some of our products, including the URL, Internet Protocol or IP address, browser type and language, and the date and time of your request assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our site, analyze trends, track user's movement, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in order for us to improve the site, and deliver customized, personalized content. The IP addresses nor these files contain any personal information about you or your computer.

Security

All information provided to Ebenezer United Methodist Church is transmitted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. SSL is a proven coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before you send it to us. We also protect account information by placing it on a secure portion of our site that is only accessible by certain qualified employees of Ebenezer United Methodist Church. However, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. While we strive  to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of such information.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

While our website is not subject to COPPA, we love children and understand that it is very important to maintain their privacy. Therefore, our policy is that we will not knowingly collect, use or distribute to third parties any personally identifiable information from any child under 13 years old without verifiable parental consent and not knowingly allow any child under 13 years old to publicly post or distribute personally identifiable information without verifiable  parental consent.

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use 

More Information

If you have additional questions regarding your privacy and Ebenezer United Methodist Church, please contact us at admin@ebenezerunited.org.

Uses

Our registration and contact forms require users to give us contact information that may include name, email address, format preference (HTML vs. Text), address, interest, and similar information. We do not request or store sensitive information from our visitors, such as credit card or social security numbers. We may use personal information to provide the services you requested, including services that display customized content and advertising. We may also use personal information for auditing, research and analysis to operate and improve Ebenezer United Methodist Church technologies and services. We may share aggregated non-personal information with third parties outside of the Ebenezer UMC. When we use third parties to assist us in processing your personal information we require that they comply with our privacy policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We may also share information with third parties in limited circumstances, including when complying with legal processes,  fraud or imminent harm, and ensuring the security of our network and services. Ebenezer UMC processes personal information on our servers in the United States and in other countries. In some cases, we process personal information on a server outside your own country.

Your Choices

We offer you choices when we ask for personal information, whenever reasonably possible. You may decline to provide personal information to us and/or refuse cookies in your browser, although some of our features or services may not function properly as a result. We make good faith efforts to provide you access to your personal information upon request and to let you correct such data if it is inaccurate and delete it, when reasonably possible.